How to Apply Canada PR Visa from India?

Canada-PR-Visa-from-India

Immigration to Canada provides equal opportunities to all candidates from all sort of professionals for attaining the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR). There are different sort of Canada immigration visas for different professionals which help them to gain the Permanent Residence (PR) in Canada. These visas are as follows:-

Canada Express Entry

Express Entry program began in January 2015 where skilled immigrants are offered permanent residency (PR) on the basis of their skills. Candidates who meet the requirements in Express Entry can formally express their interest for the Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Candidates who do not qualify under the Canada Express Entry system they can apply for Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Canada Immigration has given the following classifications under which the immigrant workers would be classified in:-

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program

Under the Canadian Immigration laws the candidates who look qualify for Federal Skilled Worker Program should have their work listed under the Skilled worker Canada list of Occupations and are able to score atleast 67 points out of 100 as per the federal skilled worker points calculator grid.

  • Federal Skilled Trades Program

Under this candidates who are qualified as trade workers can immigrate to Canada and can gain a Permanent Residency (PR) after they get the offer of employment as per Occupation list.

  • Canadian Experience Class

Immigrants who have worked atleast for 1 year in the Canadian State can apply for Permanent Residency in Canada. Under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) there are various profiles that are ranked according to the different factors.

Provisional Nominee Programs (PNP)

All provinces (except Quebec) under the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) are in the agreement of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). They nominate the candidates who wish to immigrate Canada and gain Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Every PNP Canada program is tailored to the needs and demands of professional in that particular province.

  • Alberta Provisional Nominee Program

In order to immigrate to Alberta province a candidate need to fulfill requirements in Alberta PNP Points Calculator and must have experience in jobs listed in Alberta PNP Occupation List under Alberta Provisional Nominee Program.

  • British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program

Candidates who are interested in British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program must have a job offer from the company approved by LMIA and have to score atleast 60 points out of 100 in order to qualify for the program. Candidates can check out the jobs on British Columbia occupation list 2018 and have to on British Columbia points calculator 2018.

  • Manitoba Provisional Nominee Program

A candidate who wants to shift to Manitoba ought to have a score of 67 out of 100 under the Manitoba Immigration points calculator 2018 and experience in occupation listed in Manitoba In-Demand Occupation List 2018.

  • New Brunswick Provisional Nominee Program

In order to shift to New Brunswick Province candidates need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 under New Brunswick Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and experience in job listed in New Brunswick Immigration occupation list 2018 under New Brunswick Provisional Nominee Program.

  • Newfoundland and Labrador Provisional Nominee Program

To be eligible for Newfoundland and Labrador province in Canada, a candidate  needs to score atleast 67 points out of 100 under the Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration points calculator 2018. They also need to carry an experience under the job category listed under the Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration Occupation List 2018.

  • Nova Scotia Provisional Nominee Program

This program is for the Nova Scotia province of Canada under the Canadian Immigration. In the Nova Scotia Immigration points calculator 2018 candidates need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 and moreover they can find the listed job in Nova Scotia immigration occupation list 2018.

  • Ontario Provisional Nominee Program

Candidates dreaming for Ontario province must carry an experience of jobs listed in Ontario occupation list 2018 in order to cater immigration needs and demands. They also need to score minimum 60 points out of 100 points under the Ontario immigration points calculator 2018.

  • Prince Edward Island Provisional Nominee Program

Prince Edward is known as the birthplace of Canada as Charlottetown conference was held in this province where the country as whole came into being. Highly Educated and skilled immigrants who are aiming for the Prince Edward Island province need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 according to the PEI Points Calculator grid.

  • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan is yet another province who has its own immigration system as per the Canadian Immigration system. The Saskatchewan province nominee certificate is offered to a candidate who has a  score of atleast 60 points out of 100 under the SINP points assessment grid which can in turn help to have the Canada Permanent Residency (PR).

  • Northwest Territories Immigrant Nominee Program

Northwest Territories PNP is the official program under the Canadian Immigration. Candidates who decides to go to Northwest territories has to score the requisite points under the NTNP points assessment grid. As per the population stats it is one of the smallest provinces in Canada.

  • Yukon Provincial Nominee Program

In order to qualify for under Yukon Provincial Nominee program, candidates ought to score atleast 67 out of 100 points under the Yukon Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and to refer to in demand jobs in Yukon province, candidates can refer to the list on Yukon immigration Occupation List 2018.

Quebec Immigration Program

Quebec province has its own immigration system that runs apart from all other provinces. In order to qualify for the Quebec Immigration Program the candidates needs to fulfill the criteria under the Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and need to refer to the Quebec In-Demand Occupation List 2018. This can help to candidate to judge whether that person would be suitable or not in terms of the qualifying score.

The eligibility factors under the Quebec immigration are as follows:-

  1. Level of Education
  2. Area of Training
  3. Work Experience
  4. Age
  5. Language Proficiency
  6. Spouse’s Characteristics
  7. Validates Employment offer
  8. Presence of Accompanying Children
  9. Financial Self Sufficiency
  10. Language Skills
  11. Children

A candidate should fit in all the parameters set in the above list in order to receive the invitation for the Quebec province and gain Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

The Live-in Caregiver Program or LCP program under the Canadian Immigration is specially designed for those professionals who are qualified in providing care for children, elderly or disabled people. There are various eligibility criteria a candidate needs to fulfill in order to apply for this sort of visa in Canadian Immigration.  Initially candidate must possess good English/French language skills and more importantly the documentation required from the prospective candidate would be:-

  • Written contract with future employer.
  • Work Permit Stamp before entering into the country.
  • Qualification equaling the Canadian Secondary School.
  • One year full time paid work experience or six months experience as a caretaker or in a related occupation in past three years.

Family Visa for Canada

The Canadian Immigration has allowed the family of those individuals who are Canadian citizen or permanent residence and want to immigrate to the nation with their family. They can sponsor the visas for his or her family. Following are the family members a Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) holder can qualify for the Family Visa for Canada:-

  • Spouses and common-law partner visa
  • Parents and grandparents visa
  • Dependent Children visa

Canada Business Visa

There are various opportunities under Canadian Immigration for business visa after taking into consideration all the factors, considers an applicant eligible for Canada business visa. These people can come to Canada for various interaction programs and take part in various conferences. Following are the sort of categories in the Canada Business Visa:-

  1. Self Employed Persons Program
  2. Startup visa program
  3. The immigrant investment venture capital pilot program

Permanent Residency Travel Document

Permanent Residency Travel Document is issued to permanent residents who are returning to Canada by airplane, boat, train or bus. These people should show the Permanent Residence Card (PR Card) or Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRSD) before boarding any mode of transport. These documents are used when the person do not possess their permanent residency card and then need the proof to return to Canada. A point should be noted at this stage, if a person wants to visit Canada as a visitor only and want to give up (renounce) their permanent resident status, they should not use this document. In this scenario a person has to apply for voluntarily give up (renounce) permanent resident status.

For more updates upon the Canada PR from India please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the official website.

Leave a Reply